Online Video Poker Source

Video Poker Source > Double Bonus Video Poker

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

Introduction To double bonus video poker

Double bonus is a very popular video poker game since it is one of the most widely played games in dollar machines and multi-play machines. It is also played in $5 machines at times. This game is popular in places were full pay deuces wild poker games are not available.

The basic game strategy is simple. Like all video poker games, you will be dealt 5 cards by the machine. Any of these cards can be discarded as per your preference. When you have decided which cards to keep, click on the ‘hold’ button and later the ‘draw’ button. The payout is determined by the hand you have, as indicated by the machine. Check the paytable for the payouts for the winning hands. In double bonus poker, you need to hold any two pairs or better to draw to the three aces and make a flush or straight for a 4-card royal draw. However, this doesn’t include break aces. If there are hands with a lesser value, hold on to the card hand appearing first in the hand rank table displayed on the site.

However, most players find this strategy every complicated to use accurately. Nevertheless, this game is better than most 100%+ games since it is highly sought-after by players for its variations of secondary jackpots on quads. If you are playing just for fun, it is less likely that you would want to use this strategy and therefore, the game is a beautiful blend of characteristics that helps the professional players as well as game sites or casinos to make a lot of money.

The payoffs and probability chart is shown below. Check for the per-coin payoff schedule before you start playing.

Final handPayoffProbabilityContrib. %
Royal flush800.00002081.665
Straight flush50.0001130.566
Four of a kind*.00233115.411
Full house10.0111911.190
Flush7.0149510.467
Straight5.015027.510
Three of a kind3.0722021.660
Two pair1.1246612.466
Jacks or better1.1923819.238
Bad hand0.567140

* In the case of four 5s thru Ks, the payoff is 50 to 1, while four 2s through 4s pays 80 to 1 and four Aces pays 160 to 1.

In double bonus poker, the long-term payback is quite good at 100.15% if you play with the right strategy. However, this game has a lot of fluctuations since the payoff is centered on four-of-a-kind hands. In the 9/6 variant of the game, the payoff is lesser at 97.5% and it is better to stay away from this game. In this game, the two pair hands comprise more than 25% of the payoff in jacks or better. At the same time, the push on a two pair pays twice than the payback by bonuses on quads. However, the short term costs are very high if you wait for quads.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Discover Full House Bonus Poker Game Rules Reviews and Downloads Learn how to play full house bonus poker, a fun video poker variant. Get the rules of the game, downloads, bonuses and promotions, reviews and more. Go to Full Article
Bonus Poker Deluxe Game Rules Reviews Paytables and Downloads Play the Bonus Poker Deluxe video poker game like a pro with our guide to the rules of game, reviews, downloads, exclusive bonuses, promotions and more. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.