Online Video Poker Source

Video Poker Source > Face N Deuces

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

Faces n’ Deuces Video Poker Introduction

As the name suggests, the payout for Faces n’ Deuces video poker is based on a hand that consists of faces and deuces. For beginners, a deuces hand will consist of a pair of 2s.

Video poker has found a lot of takers in the past few years. A lot of players who have had an experience playing conventional poker have switched over to video poker to break the monotony and experience the excitement of these games. Moreover, slot machines are also losing their player base to video poker as the payouts are not disclosed like the latter. Although Faces n’ Deuces is one of the less common video poker games, it is still played in a lot of casinos.

Like regular video poker games, Faces n’ Deuces Poker is a 5 card draw game played with a standard 52-card deck. A dealer or the machine deals 5 cards to a player. The player can choose to either keep them or discard any of the cards or all of them. Once he decides to keep a hand, he has to hit the ‘hold’ button on the video screen. To get his discarded cards replaced, he needs to hit the ‘draw’ or ‘deal’ button. In certain machines, the ‘hold’ and the ‘draw’ buttons are combined. After you have hit the draw button and new cards are given to you, the machine will determine if the final hand that you have is a winning one. The payout for the winning hand will be based on the paytable shown below. There might be slight changes in certain machines. So, check the pay line for each hand before you start playing.

One of the major differences in this game is the fact that you will get paid for a hand that consists of deuces and faces. The payout for these hands is shown in the table. These hands rank above other regular hands except the Royal and Straight flush.

HandPayoffProbabilityReturn
Royal Flush8000.0000240.019577
Straight Flush500.0001090.005431
Four deuces plus face dealt8000.0000050.003694
Four deuces plus face2000.0000430.008601
Four aces1600.0002240.035854
Four 2-4800.0004770.03819
Four 5-K500.001620.081022
Full House90.0107640.09688
Flush60.0110870.066524
Straight50.0154830.077415
Three of a Kind30.0740920.222277
Two Pair10.121090.12109
Jacks or better10.2099870.209987
Nothing00.5549930
Total10.986542

The betting is not different from other video poker games. You can bet with 1-5 coins, where 5 is the maximum wager. The payouts for a winning hand will vary depending on the number of coins that you have bet on a game. For the best returns, you would want to bet the maximum number of coins whenever possible. When you have decided to stop playing, you need to click the red ‘cash/out’ button on the video screen. On clicking this button, your credits as well as your earnings will be cashed out.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Discover Full House Bonus Poker Game Rules Reviews and Downloads Learn how to play full house bonus poker, a fun video poker variant. Get the rules of the game, downloads, bonuses and promotions, reviews and more. Go to Full Article
Bonus Poker Deluxe Game Rules Reviews Paytables and Downloads Play the Bonus Poker Deluxe video poker game like a pro with our guide to the rules of game, reviews, downloads, exclusive bonuses, promotions and more. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.