Online Video Poker Source

Video Poker Source > Lucky Suit

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

lucky suit video poker

lucky suit video poker plays like other video poker games. However, one major difference is that these games are played with a deck of 65 cards, which includes a fifth suit consisting of clovers.

lucky suit poker is played with the same video poker basic strategy. A player will be dealt 5 cards by the dealer or the machine. He can choose to either keep the cards or discard any of these cards or all of them. When he has decided which cards to keep, he has to press the ‘hold’ button. To get his discarded cards replaced, he has to hit the ‘draw’ or ‘deal’ button. The payout on the final hand will be decided based on whether the player has a winning hand. The payouts for the winning hands in lucky suit poker is listed in the table shown below:

HandPaysCombinationProbabilityReturn
Lucky suit royal flush40004514726380.0000020.008006
Royal Flush80015996517800.0000070.005674
Royal flush with lucky suit100395374215560.0001750.017529
Lucky suit straight flush20024145734860.0000110.002141
Straight Flush10066657721320.000030.002955
Five of a kind20083324046600.0000370.007388
Four of a kind3010024425091080.0044440.133329
Full House733139895041680.0146920.102847
Lucky suit flush102271796017480.0010070.010072
Flush57096975551120.0031460.015732
Straight426442503885480.0117230.046893
Three of a kind3198410379828960.0879640.263893
Two pair1310013068686160.1374430.137443
Pair1477882314035200.2118670.211867
Nothing01189702500433120.527450
Total_22555738715328010.96577

Since you are dealt with an additional suit of clovers, the ranking of the winning hands would not be the same as other standard games. As you see, the Royal Flush made with cards from the lucky suit has the highest payouts of 4000 to 1. Additionally, the corresponding lucky suit hands for standard winning hands have higher payouts than the latter. This is one of the unique aspects of this game that separates it from other video poker games. However, the way the hands are played would not be different and you would not have to follow a different game strategy to make the best hand possible.

The betting can be done with a minimum of 1 coin and a maximum of 5 coins. The payouts are proportional to the number of coins wagered and typically, 5-coin wagers have the maximum payouts for a winning hand. It is, therefore, advised that you bet the maximum for the best returns. When you have decided to stop playing, you would have to click the red ‘cash/out’ button on the video screen. After you click this button, your credits as well as your earnings will be cashed out.

In addition to basic strategy, you would require patience to win in video poker. Do not throw away your hands and if you have a bad hand, it is sensible to dump it rather than bet recklessly for greater returns.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Discover Full House Bonus Poker Game Rules Reviews and Downloads Learn how to play full house bonus poker, a fun video poker variant. Get the rules of the game, downloads, bonuses and promotions, reviews and more. Go to Full Article
Bonus Poker Deluxe Game Rules Reviews Paytables and Downloads Play the Bonus Poker Deluxe video poker game like a pro with our guide to the rules of game, reviews, downloads, exclusive bonuses, promotions and more. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.