Video Poker Source > Sequential Royal

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

sequential royal video poker

sequential royal video poker plays like any other video poker game. The only basic difference is the payout for a hand that consists of sequential royal cards i.e. 10, J, Q, K, A. When you have such a hand, your payout can go up to 10,000.

The sequential royal video poker can be played with the strategy of any video poker game, be it Jacks and Better or double bonus poker. The basic game strategy is to make the best possible winning hand, which is a sequential royal in this case. Typically, non-wild card games pay off around 99% and with the sequential royal, you can look to better your returns by around 0.23%. In games where there is no special payout for a sequential royal, the constitution of your cards are generally 1 in 120, however, in this case, it is 1.01 in 100.

A typical payout structure for a 9/6 sequential royal poker which is played with the basic strategy of the base game - Jacks or Better – is shown below.

HandPayoffPermutationsProbabilityReturn
Sequential Royal10000719808926400.000000250.00250771
Royal Flush80070647032563200.000024610.01968991
Straight Flush50313669512792000.000109280.00546389
Four of a Kind256780796139433600.002362330.05905824
Full House933040620758390400.011510870.10359780
Flush631630311308174400.011019540.06611721
Straight432232172309027200.011229210.04491686
Three of a Kind3213674302477094000.074440990.22332296
Two Pair2371036580357945000.129263690.25852738
Jacks or Better1615746493637473000.214517030.21451703
Nothing01565858881134970000.545522210.00000000
Total02870385194476800001.000000000.99771898

Like any other poker game, you will be dealt 5 cards from a 52-card deck by the dealer or the machine. You can decide to keep or discard any of the cards or all of them. And, you would get a replacement card for the cards you discard. The payout is made after the machine indicates a winning hand on the video screen. However, in certain cases, the machine may not indicate this. You would have to figure it out yourself. The hands are played based on their corresponding payouts displayed on your screen. You would want to find out the pay line of the winning cards before you start playing.

When you have decided which cards to discard and which ones to keep, you have to press the ‘hold’ button on the video screen, followed by the ‘draw’ button. In certain cases, the hold and draw buttons are combined. When you have pressed the draw button, you will receive your payout if you have a winning hand.

The betting is done with a minimum of 1 coin and a maximum of 5 coins. Players who look to make the maximum winnings usually bet with the maximum of 5 coins. The payouts for a winning hand will vary depending on the number of coins you have bet. As much as possible, you need to try and make the sequential royal hand to win in this game.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Learn Going for Fours Video Poker Game Rules Reviews and Download All you want to know about Going for Fours video poker game including rules, bonus information, & where to download. Find the best casinos for videopoker. Go to Full Article
Bonus Poker Video Poker Game Rules Reviews and Downloads Study Bonus Poker video poker with our comprehensive guide which has official rules of game, bonus offers, reviews, downloads, where to play and more. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.