Online Video Poker Source

Video Poker Source > Sevens Wild

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

sevens wild video poker

Basically, sevens wild video poker is a 5-card draw game where, as the name suggests, 7’s are Wild cards. The payouts are special for a different five-of-a-kind hand as well as for Wild Royals and four 7s hands.

The basic payout structure of a sevens wild video poker game is shown below:

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Nat. Royal Flush8004546420920.0000230.018247
Four wilds20040953599040.0002050.041091
Wild Royal Flush25400443455280.0020090.050223
Five of a kind15631999217760.0031710.047559
Straight Flush10657993874680.0033010.033010
Four of a kind513034175863040.0653890.326946
Full House34253212708560.0213370.064012
Flush23452486718240.0173200.034641
Straight28496008464560.0426220.085245
Three of a kind157926968558200.2906050.290605
Nonpaying hand0110433516291720.5540170.000000
Total_199332305172001.0000000.991577

The basic strategy in this game is to use the 7-cards as a replacement for any other card to make a winning hand. Like any other poker game, you will be dealt 5 cards from a 52-card deck by the dealer or the machine. You can decide to keep or discard any of the cards or all of them. And, you would get a replacement card for the cards you discard. The payout is made after the machine indicates a winning hand on the video screen. However, in certain cases, the machine may not indicate this. You would have to figure it out yourself. The hands are played based on their corresponding payouts displayed on your screen. You would want to know the pay line of the winning cards before you start playing. Every hand that you play will use a separate deck. The 5 cards that you are dealt will be face-up, while the bottom hand will show the starting cards. In certain versions of Sevens wild, a 20 hand grid is used to play the game.

When you have decided which cards to discard and which ones to keep, you have to press the ‘hold’ button on the video screen, followed by the ‘draw’ button. In certain cases, the hold and draw buttons are combined. When you have pressed the draw button, you will receive your payout if you have a winning hand.

The betting is done with a minimum of 1 coin and a maximum of 5 coins. Players who look to make the maximum winnings usually bet with the maximum of 5 coins. The payouts for a winning hand will vary depending on the number of coins you have bet. When you wish to stop playing and wish to cash out your earnings, all you need to do is press the red ‘cash/out’ button on the machine.

In sevens wild video poker, the payouts are the maximum for a natural flush, like other wild card games. However, four wilds will rank higher than a wild royal flush and is usually paid out 200 to 1. The paying hands will start from 3 of a kind.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Discover Full House Bonus Poker Game Rules Reviews and Downloads Learn how to play full house bonus poker, a fun video poker variant. Get the rules of the game, downloads, bonuses and promotions, reviews and more. Go to Full Article
Bonus Poker Deluxe Game Rules Reviews Paytables and Downloads Play the Bonus Poker Deluxe video poker game like a pro with our guide to the rules of game, reviews, downloads, exclusive bonuses, promotions and more. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.