Online Video Poker Source

Video Poker Source > Super Double Double Bonus

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

Super Double Double Bonus

In super double double bonus video poker, kickers are added to the Super Double Bonus variant. The payouts for full houses are lesser. The kickers introduce additional 4 of a kind categories than other variants, which makes the game very volatile.

In super double double bonus video poker, 4 jacks, queens, and kings with a jack, queen, king, or ace bonus will earn you more. However, this is compensated by the lower value of a full house that is needed for the additional quad bonuses. In the 8-5 variant of super double double bonus poker, QJ is worth around 2¢ more than its value in the 9-5 version of Super Double Bonus. This is one of the primary differences in the two games.

The payout in 8-5 Super Double Double Bonus is in the range of 99.686%. However, this game is yet to gain more popularity.

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Royal flush8004779086880.0000240.01918
Straight flush5021666282600.0001090.005435
Four aces + 2-440012014549640.000060.02411
Four aces + J-K32012618795120.0000630.020258
Four 2-4 + A-416028538705640.0001430.022907
Four J-K + J-A16038663533200.0001940.031034
Four aces16022147468080.0001110.017777
Four 2-48076628714640.0003840.030754
Four 5-K50277401255360.0013920.069583
Full house82168123240880.0108770.087015
Flush62241963867720.0112470.067484
Straight42503357930680.0125590.050235
Three of a kind315035383663680.0754290.226286
Two pair124576047866080.1232920.123292
Jacks or better142364742423400.2125330.212533
Nothing0109948227788400.5515830
Total_1993323051720011.007884

The basic game strategy is simple. You need to make the best possible winning hand to earn the maximum payout. The payout for each hand is shown in the payout table. Additional bonuses are offered for hands like four aces, four 2s through 4s and four J-K, when they are clubbed with the cards shown in the table.

You will be dealt 5 cards from a 52-card deck by the dealer or the machine. You can choose to keep or discard any of the cards or all of them. For the discarded cards, you would get a replacement. The payout is made after the machine indicates a winning hand on the video screen.

When you have decided which cards to discard and which ones to keep, you have to press the ‘hold’ button on the video screen, followed by the ‘draw’ button. In certain cases, the hold and draw buttons are combined. When you have pressed the draw button, you will receive your payout if you have a winning hand.

The betting is done with a minimum of 1 coin and a maximum of 5 coins. Players who look to make the maximum winnings usually bet with the maximum of 5 coins. The payouts for a winning hand will vary depending on the number of coins you have bet. When you wish to stop playing, click the red ‘cash/out’ button. Your credits and earnings will be cashed out.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Learn Aces Bonus Video Poker Rules Reviews Ratings and Downloads Learn the ins and outs of how to play the Aces Bonus video poker including the rules of game, the best bonus offers & where you can play videopoker online. Go to Full Article
Learn Super Triple Bonus Video Poker Rule Regulations And Reviews Comprehensive online guide to learning Super Triple Bonus video poker. Get the rules of game, exclusive bonus offers and where to play the game online. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.