Online Video Poker Source

Video Poker Source > Tens or Better

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

Rules Of Game to tens or better Video Poker

tens or better video poker is similar to most video poker games. However, there are no wild cards in this game and the payouts for certain hands are excellent. The hands that offer you the best payouts include Four of a Kind (Aces or Eights), Four of a Kind (Sevens) and Four of a Kind (Others)

In tens or better video poker, the additional tens or better hand is included in the pay structure. The maximum payout for the maximum wager of 5 coins if you have the best hand (a royal flush) is 4000 coins. The basic pay structure of this game is shown in the table below.

HandPayoffProbabilityReturn
Royal flush8000.0000260.020530
Straight flush500.0001040.005180
Four of a Kind200.0023570.047145
Full house60.0114930.068955
Flush50.0106700.053350
Straight40.0123860.049544
Three of a Kind30.0742180.222653
Two Pair20.1289360.257872
tens or better10.2543680.254368
Nothing00.5054430.000000
Total1.0000000.979598

The basic game strategy of this game is simple. You need to make a winning hand, which includes a tens or better hand in this game. Basically, you will be dealt 5 cards from a 52-card deck by the dealer or the machine. You can either choose to keep or discard any of the cards or all of them. For the discarded cards, you will receive replacement cards at the draw. The payout is made after the machine indicates a winning hand on the video screen. In a few casinos, the machine may not indicate a winning hand. You can refer with the pay table for the list of winning hands. The hands are played based on their corresponding payouts displayed on your screen. You would want to find out the pay line of the winning cards before you start playing.

When you have decided which cards to discard and which ones to keep, you have to press the ‘hold’ button on the video screen, followed by the ‘draw’ button. In certain cases, the hold and draw buttons are combined. When you have pressed the draw button, you will receive your payout if you have a winning hand.

The betting is done with a minimum of 1 coin and a maximum of 5 coins. The payouts for a winning hand will vary depending on the number of coins you have bet. You can choose to bet with 1 coin or the maximum of 5 coins for each hand. The value of the wager will vary from 25 cents to 5 dollars. Your wager will depend on how confident you are about winning the game. Ideally, you can start off with 50 cent coins or you can play with chips of 50 cents initially while gradually moving on to a 1 dollar wager. This can be done by hitting the increase/decrease coins option on the machine.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Learn Aces Bonus Video Poker Rules Reviews Ratings and Downloads Learn the ins and outs of how to play the Aces Bonus video poker including the rules of game, the best bonus offers & where you can play videopoker online. Go to Full Article
Learn Super Triple Bonus Video Poker Rule Regulations And Reviews Comprehensive online guide to learning Super Triple Bonus video poker. Get the rules of game, exclusive bonus offers and where to play the game online. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.