Online Video Poker Source

Video Poker Source > Two Way Royal

Best Online Video Poker Casinos
  #
Online Casino
Bonus
Max
Website

Two-Way Royal Video Poker

Two-Way Royal is a video poker variant that is played in some casinos across the world. The game strategy is the same as other video poker variants. However, the payout is slightly different. The payline for a royal flush hand in this game is equal to an Ace through 4 straight flush hand.

With increasing acceptance of video poker, the variety and variance has also increased. Since video poker pays better than slot machines, it is presently the most preferred online game. Moreover, the transparency of pay structure is also a huge incentive for people to join a video poker gaming site. Since gaming communities have taken to this game in a big way, sites have begun to experiment with new combinations to develop exciting variants for gamers. Two-Way Royal is one such game that is yet to gain momentum among gaming communities.

The game is played like other video poker variants. The basic difference, as mentioned, is in the payout. A standard pay structure for Two-Way Royal is shown below. As you can see, the pay structure is different for a royal flush hand, wherein low and high royal flushes have different values.

HandPaysCombinationsProbabilityReturn
Low Royal Flush (2-6)8002696720280.0000140.010823
High Royal Flush (10-A)8004956480960.0000250.019892
Straight Flush5022526298360.0001130.00565
Four of a kind40468447880680.002350.094003
Full House62285529090120.0114660.068796
Flush52098934660400.010530.052649
Straight42259826571760.0113370.045348
Three of a kind314750765836920.0740010.222003
Two pair225665597641880.1287580.257516
Pair142777824758920.2146060.214606
Nonpaying hand0108995199231720.5468010
Total_1993323051720010.991286

Just as other video poker games, a player will be dealt 5 cards from a 52-card deck by the dealer or the machine. The player can choose to keep or discard any of the cards or all of them. The machine will replace your discarded cards at the draw. When you have decided which cards to discard and which ones to keep, you have to press the ‘hold’ button on the video screen, followed by the ‘draw’ button. In certain cases, the hold and draw buttons are combined. When you have pressed the draw button, you will receive your payout if you have a winning hand. The machine will indicate a winning hand on the video screen. However, in certain machines, a winning hand may not be indicated. The player would have to know the winning combinations in advance. The hands are played based on their corresponding payouts displayed on your screen. It is recommended that you find out the pay line of the winning cards before you start playing.

The betting is done with a minimum of 1 coin and a maximum of 5 coins. Players who look to make the maximum winnings usually bet with the maximum of 5 coins. The payouts for a winning hand will vary depending on the number of coins you have bet.

Navigate

Promotions

  • Most Viewed

  • Popular Article

Sample image Discover Full House Bonus Poker Game Rules Reviews and Downloads Learn how to play full house bonus poker, a fun video poker variant. Get the rules of the game, downloads, bonuses and promotions, reviews and more. Go to Full Article
Bonus Poker Deluxe Game Rules Reviews Paytables and Downloads Play the Bonus Poker Deluxe video poker game like a pro with our guide to the rules of game, reviews, downloads, exclusive bonuses, promotions and more. Go to Full Article

Latest Articles

Learn Video Poker Tips Read Best Ranked Reviews and Downloads
Get all of the latest video poker tips, tricks and hints that can take you from complete novice to a profiting nicely from optimal videopoker play.
Learn the Similarities and Differences of Video Poker and Slots
Video Poker vs Slots - Learn both the similarities and differences between these two games, how they measure up, as well as a brief overview of each.